Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Bayside Family Dentistry’s handling of your personal information.

The Policy outlines how we collect, use, manage and disclose your personal information, as well as your rights for requesting access to or amending your personal information, and how you can provide feedback or make a complaint. ‘Personal information’ has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Generally we collect personal information from you, including health information in order to:

  • safely and effectively provide Bayside Family Dentistry’s services or products;
  • carry out the administrative and billing functions of Bayside Family Dentistry;
  • facilitate health insurance claims; and
  • comply with any laws and regulations.

We may also use your personal information to assist us to determine if particular treatments or services may be of interest to you.

Information that we collect includes but is not limited to:

  • name and contact details (home and postal addresses, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • age, date of birth and gender;
  • medical history and current conditions/medications;
  • dental history;
  • private health insurance details;
  • credit card details to facilitate payment; and
  • details of purchases made, and services used.

We obtain your personal information in a number of different ways, including from:

  • the forms you complete upon registering in person
  • updated information provided over time during consultations; and
  • third parties such as your health insurance provider, Medicare and other health practitioners i.e. dentist, dental specialist, medical specialist or other allied health providers, including general practitioners.

Storage of Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personal information is stored securely and electronic data is regularly backed-up.

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required to provide you with our services and products, and meet our legal obligations. When we no longer require your personal information for these purposes we may securely destroy or de-identify your records.

Disclosure of Your Information

In order to provide dental services and products to you we may disclose your information to:

  • your next of kin in an emergency and/or paramedics;
  • a dental specialist, medical specialist or other allied health provider for the purposes of a referral or second opinion;
  • a dental laboratory we liase with ;
  • the Australian Dental Association;
  • reporting and compliance with legislation or regulatory bodies;
  • debt collection providers.

Updating, Correcting and Accessing Your Personal Information

Please contact us immediately if you find the personal information that we hold is inaccurate or incorrect.

Should you wish to access your personal information we will provide you with access to that information if it is reasonable to do so and subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Access to certain information may be declined because:

  • providing access may affect the life, safety or health of another person;
  • providing access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • the information relates to commercially sensitive decision-making process;
  • to provide access would be unlawful;
  • access may prejudice prevention, detection, investigation or enforcement related activities of unlawful conduct.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We will inform you if a material change to the privacy policy is made that involves the use of your information. We reserve the right to make changes to the Policy from time to time without notice and suggest that you check the website periodically for updates.

Contact Details

Please contact Bayside Family Dentistry about this Policy, the collection and storage of your personal information or to lodge a complaint. You can call (03) 9589 4472 (03) 9589 4472 or alternatively, please submit your request by email to dentists@baysidefamilydentistry.com.au or via post to 10 East Concourse, Beaumaris, Victoria, 3193.

Requests for access to your personal information should be submitted in writing.

If you are unable to resolve a complaint regarding the collection and storage of your personal information you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Subscribe to our newsletter

Close

Thanks For Subscribing!

Keep an eye on your inbox for the next BFD newsletter

Close

Thanks For Contacting us!

We will be in touch with you shortly.

Close